Enter Free Trial

Enter Free Trial

Privacy Policy

HealthBuddies Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is HealthBuddies Limited of Suite 36, 88-90 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8PG, United Kingdom.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.wellvine.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, creating your user profile, posting material or participating in discussion boards or other social media functions of our site or requesting online video consultations. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • The object of the site is to help people access support from health professionals – through online video consultations or through Q&A. In order to achieve this objective, you may be asked to submit personal health information, treatment details and/or other sensitive data (such as gender) when using the site. For the purposes of this policy, we shall refer this information as “Sensitive Data.”
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Our site uses strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, or make use of e-billing services.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • To allow you to connect with health professionals via online video consultations, and through Q&A on public forums.
  • To allow you to connect with other users of the site and build peer-to-peer relationships.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from which we feel or, us may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. This may include for example, access to your notes by the WellVine admin team - for quality control, or in rare instances where you wish to switch health professionals, so that your past notes (with your consent) can be shared with the new health professional.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. We may track your activity whilst using the site, such as the pages you visit or when you match with another user of the site..
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To make disclosures as required by or in compliance with reasonable requests by regulatory bodies, or as otherwise required by law or regulation.

Online video consultations

Please be aware that the information you submit for the purpose of online video consultations (e.g. the health issue you face) will be shared with the health professional providing the consultation. It may also be shared with other healthcare providers such as your GP where necessary. It may also be accessed by the WellVine admin team for the purposes of ensuring quality control on the notes provided to customers. In the rare instances where you wish to switch health professionals, with your consent, we will also share your past notes with the new health professional.

Peer community

Please be aware that in creating a profile on our site, information that you provide about yourself (including Sensitive Data) may be shared with other users when you connect with them. Should you choose to share any Sensitive Data or other personal information about yourself on your profile this could be used to identify you. Your data may also be shared on the site should you upload any information to it, e.g. via free text fields, blogs, photos etc. Any information you provide to register for usernames and passwords to use the site and any other associated service will not be shared with any other party and will be kept in a secure online database in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by [post or telephone].

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please let us know by sending an email to info@wellvine.co.uk

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other health professionals (e.g. your GP) where legally required and/or where the consulting health professional deems a risk that requires intervention from other relevant authorities; and other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not use or disclose your Sensitive Data unless you have provided us with express permission to do so or if such disclosure is permitted under a law as outlined above.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@wellvine.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and can be submitted via the “Contact Us” page.